Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Main St  »  17003 Main St

17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17003 Main Street, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Puente

Sales & Tax Overview for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Current property tax $7,046

Lot & Building Information for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Building sqft 1,010
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.175 i
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

• • Improvements for 17003 Main Street, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17003 Main Street, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744?

17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,577, the tax amount paid for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 is $6,478.

When was 17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold?

17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 02/13/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
08/30/2016 Trust Deed
08/02/2011 Substitution Trustee
07/07/2011 Notice Default
02/13/2006 Trust Deed
02/13/2006 Deed
02/13/2006 Deed
08/15/2005 Deed
07/17/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,478
Current property tax $7,046
Market value $550,577
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
17822 La Puente City Sewer Maintenance
17851 La Puente City Sewer Service Charge
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $550,577 1.1766 $6,478 +1.93%
2024-2025 $539,782 1.1774 $6,355 +3.73%
2023-2024 $529,199 1.1578 $6,127 +2.22%
2022-2023 $518,824 1.1553 $5,994 +10.57%
2021-2022 $467,000 1.1609 $5,421 +0.32%

Permits for 17003 Main Street, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/01/2021
01/01/2021
01/21/2016
01/21/2016
01/14/2016
Unlock the permit history for 17003 Main Street, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$541
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17003 Main Street, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17003 Main Street, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.