Los Angeles County  »  91748  »  Colima Rd  »  17342 Colima Rd

17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights
Alternate address(es) 17338 Colima Rd
17348 Colima Rd
17352 Colima Rd
Zip code 91748
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Sale date 03/24/1999
Sale price $204,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $206,486

Lot & Building Information for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Building sqft 34,580
Total sqft 61,124
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.338
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

• • Improvements for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

How many square feet does 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 has a total of 34,580 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748?

17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,636,172.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Puente Hills Town Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 17 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Sydney Johnson
Karen Mislanovich
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#E11 Office Listing price not available 2,560 Michael Florin
#E19 Retail Listing price not available 1,800 Michael Florin
#W07 Retail Listing price not available 2,368 Michael Florin
#E03 Retail Listing price not available 2,800 Michael Florin
#W06 Restaurant Listing price not available 2,100 Michael Florin
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Puente Hills Town Center
Puente Hills Town Center
17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights
Property Community Center
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 11628 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/1999 $204,000

Title Documents for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2025 Lease
12/14/2021 Lease
08/04/2015 Easement
06/12/2012 Agreement
Subordination
05/14/2012 Lease
09/01/2011 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2004 Deed
03/24/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, CA 91748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $172,209
Current property tax $206,486
Market value $14,636,172

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,636,172 1.1766 $172,209 +1.93%
2024-2025 $14,349,189 1.1774 $168,947 +3.73%
2023-2024 $14,067,833 1.1578 $162,877 +2.22%
2022-2023 $13,791,994 1.1553 $159,339 +1.51%
2021-2022 $13,521,564 1.1609 $156,972 +1.36%

Permits for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/16/2017
11/16/2017
09/26/2017
09/12/2017
09/12/2017
09/06/2017
09/06/2017
01/25/2016
07/13/2015
07/13/2015
Unlock the permit history for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,463
Median age 46.4
Average household income $117,533
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 13,965
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $844,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $807,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17342 Colima Road, Rowland Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.