Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Ragus St  »  14481 Ragus St

14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente
Alternate address(es) 14481 Ragus Ave
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Sale date 01/31/2018
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,261

Lot & Building Information for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Building sqft 1,347
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.137 i
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

• • Improvements for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744?

14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,862, the tax amount paid for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744 is $6,622.

When was 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 01/31/2018 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2018 $460,000
04/20/2012 $261,000
12/24/1996 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
01/31/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
01/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2031
08/04/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2030
04/20/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2009 Modify Agreement
11/28/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,622
Current property tax $7,261
Market value $533,862
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $533,862 1.2404 $6,622 +2.66%
2024-2025 $523,395 1.2324 $6,450 +3.25%
2023-2024 $513,133 1.2175 $6,247 +4.81%
2022-2023 $503,073 1.1849 $5,961 +1.67%
2021-2022 $493,210 1.1887 $5,863 +0.50%

Permits for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$541
5.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14481 Ragus Street, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.