Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Sandy Hook Ave  »  930 Sandy Hook Ave

930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 01/27/2016
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,585

Lot & Building Information for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.153
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Hacienda LA Puente Unified School District

Other Property Data for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744?

930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,491, the tax amount paid for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 is $6,890.

When was 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold?

930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 09/04/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2016 $385,000
08/28/2015 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2021 Subordination
05/10/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
02/03/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
04/28/2020 Trust Deed
09/04/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
09/04/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
01/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2016 Corrective Grant Deed
01/27/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,890
Current property tax $7,585
Market value $594,491
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $594,491 1.159 $6,890 +2.65%
2024-2025 $582,836 1.1517 $6,713 +2.71%
2023-2024 $571,409 1.1437 $6,535 +3.14%
2022-2023 $560,206 1.1311 $6,336 +1.68%
2021-2022 $549,223 1.1347 $6,232 +1.39%

Permits for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/30/2018
03/30/2018
03/30/2018
03/30/2018
03/30/2018
Unlock the permit history for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente
Sign up

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 930 Sandy Hook Avenue, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.