Los Angeles County  »  91744  »  Balham Ave  »  403 Balham Ave

403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente
Zip code 91744
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Sale date 02/27/2026
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,543

Lot & Building Information for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.152
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

• • Improvements for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744?

403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,288, the tax amount paid for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 is $3,850.

When was 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 last sold and what was the last sale price?

403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744 was last sold in 02/27/2026 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2026 $635,000
06/24/1991 $148,000
07/03/1989 $103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2026 Violation
03/05/2026 Release
02/27/2026 Trust Deed 08/30/2026
02/27/2026 Grant Deed
02/27/2026 Reconveyance
08/13/2025 Trust Deed
09/26/2023 Notice Action
05/09/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/05/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Access detailed property tax data for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, CA 91744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,851
Current property tax $4,543
Market value $327,288
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $327,288 1.1766 $3,851 +1.93%
2024-2025 $320,871 1.1774 $3,778 +3.73%
2023-2024 $314,580 1.1578 $3,642 +2.22%
2022-2023 $308,413 1.1553 $3,563 +1.51%
2021-2022 $302,367 1.1609 $3,510 +1.36%

Permits for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente

The complete history of permits filed for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Puente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$695,000
1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$551
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Puente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Puente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 Balham Avenue, La Puente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools