Los Angeles County  »  91748  »  Carvin Ave  »  1345 Carvin Ave

1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights
Zip code 91748
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Sale date 08/24/2017
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,121

Lot & Building Information for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

• • Improvements for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748?

1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,847, the tax amount paid for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 is $7,540.

When was 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 last sold?

1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748 was last sold in 04/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2017 $545,000
01/15/1999 $145,000
03/20/1989 $161,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/24/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
01/10/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2006 Trust Deed
03/02/2006 Deed
12/30/2005 Modify Agreement
06/11/1999 Deed
01/15/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, CA 91748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,540
Current property tax $8,121
Market value $640,847
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,847 1.1766 $7,540 +1.93%
2024-2025 $628,287 1.1774 $7,397 +3.73%
2023-2024 $615,969 1.1578 $7,132 +2.22%
2022-2023 $603,892 1.1553 $6,977 +2.84%
2021-2022 $584,347 1.1609 $6,784 +1.37%

Permits for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1345 Carvin Avenue, Rowland Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apex Montessori Academy NR Private PK-K 36 0.52
Apex Montessori Academy NR Private PK-K 36 0.52
Ybarra Academy For The Arts And Technology 7 Public K-8 596 0.60
Wisdom Kids College NR Private K-8 0 0.70
Elite Open School NR Private 5-12 43 0.72

Nearest middle schools