Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  6th St  »  2555 6th St

2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2555 6th Street, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood Lordsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Sale date 03/09/2001
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,175

Lot & Building Information for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Building sqft 23,716
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 1.61 i
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 2555 6th Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2555 6th Street, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1963 and has a total of 23,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,549,731, the tax amount paid for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 is $51,566.

When was 2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold?

2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 05/26/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2001 $400,000
12/15/1999 $50,000
02/17/1995 $424,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2555 6th Street, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2016 Reconveyance
05/26/2005 Deed
03/09/2001 Deed
03/09/2001 Deed
03/09/2001 Deed
12/15/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/17/1995 Deed
08/05/1988 Deed
08/05/1988 Deed
08/05/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,567
Current property tax $58,175
Market value $4,549,731

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,549,731 1.1334 $51,567 +3.68%
2024-2025 $4,460,521 1.115 $49,735 +2.35%
2023-2024 $4,373,061 1.1112 $48,593 +1.59%
2022-2023 $4,287,316 1.1157 $47,834 +1.73%
2021-2022 $4,203,252 1.1187 $47,022 +1.50%

Permits for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,267
Median age 46
Average household income $134,231
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 12,368
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2555 6th Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2555 6th Street, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2555 6th Street, La Verne

Here are the neighbors for 2555 6th Street, La Verne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2543 Price Dr, LA Verne 3,756 08/28/1990
2768 6th St, LA Verne 1,416 05/01/2012
2587 Price Dr, LA Verne 3,756 06/18/1993 $245,000