Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Sierra Way  »  2679 Sierra Way

2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood South LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,636

Lot & Building Information for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Building sqft 30,000
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.515
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

• • Improvements for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

How many sq. ft. does 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750?

2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,778,877.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $4,200,000
08/02/2002 $298,000
06/17/1991 $240,082
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2026 Termination Financing Statement
02/09/2026 Release
02/09/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/20/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
02/05/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/29/2020 Financing Statement
07/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/17/2018 Reconveyance
08/17/2018 Substitution Trustee
07/31/2018 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,164
Current property tax $58,636
Market value $4,778,877

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,778,877 1.1334 $54,164 +3.68%
2024-2025 $4,685,175 1.115 $52,240 +2.35%
2023-2024 $4,593,310 1.1112 $51,041 +1.59%
2022-2023 $4,503,246 1.1157 $50,243 +1.73%
2021-2022 $4,414,948 1.1187 $49,390 +1.50%

Permits for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$863,000
-18.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,692
Median age 46.2
Average household income $138,439
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 12,254
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $858,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $668,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2679 Sierra Way, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map