Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  2nd St  »  2447 2nd St

2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2447 2nd Street, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood Lordsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Sale date 01/23/2007
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,550

Lot & Building Information for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Building sqft 954
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161 i
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1937 and has a total of 954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $621,776, the tax amount paid for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 is $7,047.

When was 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 01/23/2007 for $455,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2007 $455,000
06/24/2004 $305,003
06/19/2003 $306,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2024 Reconveyance
01/17/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
01/05/2023 Affidavit Succession Interest
Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
01/05/2023 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2007 Trust Deed
01/23/2007 Deed
06/24/2004 Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
06/19/2003 Deed
12/01/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,047
Current property tax $7,550
Market value $621,776
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $621,776 1.1334 $7,047 +3.68%
2024-2025 $609,585 1.115 $6,797 +2.35%
2023-2024 $597,633 1.1112 $6,641 +1.59%
2022-2023 $585,916 1.1157 $6,537 +1.73%
2021-2022 $574,429 1.1187 $6,426 +1.49%

Permits for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2447 2nd Street, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haynes Education Center NR Private 1-12 163 0.28
Lighthouse Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 53 0.30
J. Marion Roynon Elementary School 9 Public K-5 841 0.43
Grace Miller Elementary School 9 Public K-5 444 0.99
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Haynes Education Center NR Private 1-12 163 0.28
Lighthouse Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 53 0.30
City of Knowledge School NR Private PK-12 160 1.03