Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  3rd St  »  1833 3rd St

1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1833 3rd Street, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood Lordsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Sale date 09/22/2017
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,065

Lot & Building Information for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16 i
Units 1
Year built 1914
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,608, the tax amount paid for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 is $8,620.

When was 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold?

1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 08/04/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2017 $650,000
10/31/2016 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2025 Easement
08/04/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
05/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/04/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/21/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
08/22/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
09/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2047
09/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
10/31/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2017
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,621
Current property tax $9,065
Market value $760,608
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,608 1.1334 $8,621 +3.68%
2024-2025 $745,696 1.115 $8,315 +2.35%
2023-2024 $731,075 1.1112 $8,124 +2.43%
2022-2023 $710,866 1.1157 $7,931 +1.72%
2021-2022 $696,929 1.1187 $7,797 +1.50%

Permits for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1833 3rd Street, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haynes Education Center NR Private 1-12 163 0.44
J. Marion Roynon Elementary School 9 Public K-5 841 0.44
Grace Miller Elementary School 9 Public K-5 444 0.49
Joan Macy School NR Private 3-12 41 0.57
Lighthouse Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 53 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Haynes Education Center NR Private 1-12 163 0.44
Joan Macy School NR Private 3-12 41 0.57
Lighthouse Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 53 0.81
Calvary Baptist Church And Schools NR Private PK-12 109 0.86