Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  3rd St  »  1452 3rd St

1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1452 3rd Street, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood West LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $5,880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,661

Lot & Building Information for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Building sqft 4,732
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.34 i
Units 5
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1972 and has a total of 4,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,591,812, the tax amount paid for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 is $18,041.

When was 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 03/31/2023 for $5,880,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $5,880,000
05/20/1997 $865,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
10/15/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
05/20/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,042
Current property tax $19,661
Market value $1,591,812

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,591,812 1.1334 $18,042 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,560,600 1.115 $17,401 +228.68%
2023-2024 $476,439 1.1112 $5,294 +1.59%
2022-2023 $467,098 1.1157 $5,211 +1.73%
2021-2022 $457,940 1.1187 $5,123 +1.50%

Permits for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,267
Median age 46
Average household income $134,231
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 12,368
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne

Here are the neighbors for 1452 3rd Street, La Verne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1468 3rd St, LA Verne 1,550 03/31/2023 $5,880,000
1632 2nd St, LA Verne 998 09/05/2013
1539 2nd St, LA Verne 1,672 08/26/1991 $240,000