Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Genesee Dr  »  1797 Genesee Dr

1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood North LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Sale date 07/12/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,236

Lot & Building Information for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Building sqft 2,267
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.189
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential 4.5 D.U. / Acre Detached (PR4.5D)
Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

• • Improvements for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750?

1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $936,359, the tax amount paid for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 is $10,612.

When was 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 07/12/2023 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2023 $900,000
07/30/1993 $225,000
01/12/1993 $142,643
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2023 Reconveyance
07/26/2023 Substitution Trustee
07/12/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2053
07/12/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2023 Affidavit
01/05/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/09/2007 Deed
05/31/2007 Deed
05/20/2005 Trust Deed
05/20/2005 Abandonment Homestead
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,613
Current property tax $11,236
Market value $936,359
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $936,359 1.1334 $10,613 +3.68%
2024-2025 $918,000 1.115 $10,236 +145.70%
2023-2024 $374,899 1.1112 $4,166 +1.59%
2022-2023 $367,549 1.1157 $4,101 +1.73%
2021-2022 $360,343 1.1187 $4,031 +1.49%

Permits for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$863,000
-18.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1797 Genesee Drive, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools