Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Genesee Dr  »  1942 Genesee Dr

1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood North LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Sale date 05/29/1998
Sale price $183,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,903

Lot & Building Information for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Building sqft 1,558
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential 4.5 D.U. / Acre Detached (PR4.5D)
Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

• • Improvements for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750?

1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,836, the tax amount paid for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 is $3,387.

When was 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 05/29/1998 for $183,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1998 $183,500
10/16/1997 $170,000
06/23/1997 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2023 Financing Statement
10/29/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2035
01/02/2007 Trust Deed
12/19/2005 Trust Deed
05/29/1998 Deed
10/16/1997 Deed
06/23/1997 Deed
06/16/1994 Deed
10/15/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,387
Current property tax $3,903
Market value $298,836
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $298,836 1.1334 $3,387 +3.68%
2024-2025 $292,977 1.115 $3,267 +2.35%
2023-2024 $287,234 1.1112 $3,192 +1.59%
2022-2023 $281,603 1.1157 $3,142 +1.71%
2021-2022 $276,082 1.1187 $3,089 +1.51%

Permits for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$863,000
-18.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1942 Genesee Drive, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools