Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Summit Rd  »  293 Summit Rd

293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Summit Road, La Verne
Alternate address(es) 301 Summit Rd
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood North LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Sale date 03/12/2020
Sale price $1,190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,092

Lot & Building Information for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Building sqft 3,022
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.778 i
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

Other Property Data for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

• • Improvements for 293 Summit Road, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Summit Road, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750?

293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,327,461, the tax amount paid for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 is $15,045.

When was 293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold?

293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 04/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2020 $1,190,000
01/23/2015 $950,000
07/11/1997 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Summit Road, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2024 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/01/2044
04/22/2024 Grant Deed
10/26/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2023 Financing Statement
11/19/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
11/19/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2020 Mechanics Lien
03/12/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
03/12/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,045
Current property tax $16,092
Market value $1,327,461
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
04014 Cons Sewer-Artesia (Summit Rd)
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,327,461 1.1334 $15,045 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,301,434 1.115 $14,511 +2.35%
2023-2024 $1,275,917 1.1112 $14,178 +1.59%
2022-2023 $1,250,900 1.1157 $13,956 +1.73%
2021-2022 $1,226,373 1.1187 $13,719 +15.69%

Permits for 293 Summit Road, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/02/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 293 Summit Road, La Verne
Sign up

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Summit Road, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Summit Road, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 0.39
Community Christian Academy of Claremont NR Private 1-12 0 0.83
Sumner Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 0.93
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 1.00
Icc Community School NR Private PK-8 82 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 0.39
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 1.00