Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Live Oak Canyon Rd  »  5120 Live Oak Canyon Rd

5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood North LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Sale date 04/24/1998
Sale price $386,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,193

Lot & Building Information for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Building sqft 5,758
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 7.666 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

• • Improvements for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750?

5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 2004 and has a total of 5,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,630,501, the tax amount paid for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750 is $18,243.

When was 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750 last sold?

5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750 was last sold in 06/25/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/1998 $386,500
04/24/1998 $365,000
12/03/1996 $210,014
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2037
01/25/2019 Acceptance
02/13/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
09/09/2016 Trust Deed 11/20/2018
06/25/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2044
04/10/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/13/2011 Trust Deed
03/11/2011 Trust Deed
05/23/2007 Modify Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,244
Current property tax $20,193
Market value $1,630,501
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18053 La Verne - Esperanza Imp District #84-1m

Assessment History for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,630,501 1.1189 $18,244 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,598,532 1.1238 $17,964 +2.13%
2023-2024 $1,567,190 1.1224 $17,590 +1.65%
2022-2023 $1,536,462 1.1263 $17,305 +1.28%
2021-2022 $1,506,336 1.1343 $17,086 +2.93%

Permits for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/21/2014
05/21/2014
02/26/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne
Sign up

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
-16.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5120 Live Oak Canyon Road, La Verne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 1.18
Sumner Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 1.48
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 1.51
Community Christian Academy of Claremont NR Private 1-12 0 1.55
Montessori Academy of Claremont NR Private K-12 0 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Afflerbaugh-Paige Camp School 2 Public 7-12 30 1.02
Leroy Haynes Educational Center NR Private K-12 122 1.18
Danbury Special Education School NR Public K-8 41 1.51