Los Angeles County  »  41035 171st St E

41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41035 171st St E, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,519

Lot & Building Information for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,771
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.674 i
Units 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535?

41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,771 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,705, the tax amount paid for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $5,179.

When was 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 07/20/2022 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $420,000
05/11/1999 $69,000
11/25/1998 $53,741
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2023 Financing Statement
11/09/2022 Financing Statement
07/20/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/20/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/20/2014 Notice Default
08/20/2014 Substitution Trustee
06/14/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
05/30/2003 Deed
02/05/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,179
Current property tax $5,519
Market value $445,705
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $445,705 1.162 $5,179 +2.27%
2024-2025 $436,967 1.1589 $5,064 +1.46%
2023-2024 $428,400 1.1651 $4,991 +310.28%
2022-2023 $103,944 1.1704 $1,217 +1.89%
2021-2022 $101,907 1.1719 $1,194 +2.55%

Permits for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/11/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 0.87
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 0.87
Vista San Gabriel Elementary School 3 Public K-4 655 1.35
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.98

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 0.87
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 0.87
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.73
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.98

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.73
Aviyah Academy NR Private 1-12 6 6.07
Littlerock High School 3 Public 9-12 1,565 7.39
Catherine P. Baucom College Prep Academy NR Private K-12 0 9.35

Neighbors for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 41035 171st St E, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17653 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,829 08/16/2018
17103 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 2,066 04/02/2021 $362,500
40981 171st St E, Lancaster 1,008 09/19/2023 $285,000
41137 176th St E, Lancaster 1,852 05/20/2022
40917 171st St E, Lancaster 1,346
40937 171st St E, Lancaster 1,622 03/29/2022 $380,000
41003 Fieldspring St, Lancaster 1,134 11/13/2024
41013 Fieldspring St, Lancaster 1,134 05/13/2022 $355,000
41065 178th St E, Lancaster 1,398 04/20/2011 $65,000
40903 171st St E, Lancaster 1,139 10/10/1995 $53,000
17607 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,346 04/08/2021 $350,000
41133 176th St E, Lancaster 1,346 10/30/2024 $450,000
17119 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,060 06/11/2014 $114,000
17650 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,346 05/10/2002 $65,000
40947 176th St E, Lancaster 1,346 11/19/1993 $66,500
41044 177th St E, Lancaster 1,000 08/26/2020 $225,000
17207 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,346 06/21/2019
17164 Valeport Ave, Lancaster 1,346 01/28/1991 $103,000
41037 176th St E, Lancaster 1,294 03/24/2022 $380,000
41059 176th St E, Lancaster 1,820 06/28/1990 $122,000