Los Angeles County  »  40622 176th St E

40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40622 176th St E, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Sale date 04/09/2025
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,657

Lot & Building Information for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.844
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535?

40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,476, the tax amount paid for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $1,353.

When was 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 04/09/2025 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2025 $375,000
07/25/2000 $76,000
05/15/2000 $7,862
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2055
04/09/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/28/2011 Release Government Lien
03/03/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/02/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
11/30/2010 Notice Default
05/09/2006 Trust Deed
05/09/2006 Deed
11/17/2005 Trust Deed
07/25/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,353
Current property tax $1,657
Market value $116,476
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $116,476 1.162 $1,353 +2.27%
2024-2025 $114,193 1.1589 $1,323 +1.46%
2023-2024 $111,955 1.1651 $1,304 +1.54%
2022-2023 $109,760 1.1704 $1,285 +1.87%
2021-2022 $107,609 1.1719 $1,261 +2.57%

Permits for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Vista San Gabriel Elementary School 3 Public K-4 655 0.57
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 1.54
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 1.54
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.70

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.18
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 1.54
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 1.54
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.70

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.18
Aviyah Academy NR Private 1-12 6 5.63
Littlerock High School 3 Public 9-12 1,565 7.64
Catherine P. Baucom College Prep Academy NR Private K-12 0 9.56

Neighbors for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 40622 176th St E, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17653 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,324 11/23/2016 $170,000
40545 177th St E, Lancaster 1,296 06/24/2021 $335,000
17641 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,324 09/12/2013 $92,000
40616 174th St E, Lancaster 1,195 09/26/2016
40648 174th St E, Lancaster 1,139 05/10/1996
40526 176th St E, Lancaster 1,304 03/19/2009 $73,500
17629 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,800 03/21/2025
40621 177th St E, Lancaster 2,130 04/20/2021 $355,000
17353 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,394 02/01/2012 $85,000
40554 176th St E, Lancaster 1,322 03/20/2002
40605 177th St E, Lancaster 1,195 08/24/2017
17611 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,384 03/09/2017 $177,000
40555 177th St E, Lancaster 1,320 07/03/2013 $115,000
40765 176th St E, Lancaster 1,139 01/30/2025
40767 176th St E, Lancaster 1,324 04/09/2024 $405,000
17605 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,324 09/30/2016
17617 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,304 09/01/2005
40574 176th St E, Lancaster 1,296 07/03/2014 $100,000
40534 176th St E, Lancaster 1,346 08/03/2015 $125,000
40563 177th St E, Lancaster 1,195 04/16/2019 $220,000