Los Angeles County  »  90715  »  Walcroft St  »  11742 Walcroft St

11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood
Zip code 90715
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Palms Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Sale date 11/24/2004
Sale price $438,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,709

Lot & Building Information for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,416
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.142
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715?

11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,725, the tax amount paid for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715 is $7,071.

When was 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715 last sold?

11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715 was last sold in 01/25/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2004 $438,004
07/21/2003 $295,000
02/18/2000 $171,501
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2023 Trust Deed 11/30/2053
01/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/25/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/26/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/02/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2048
11/24/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2003 Deed
02/18/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, CA 90715. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,072
Current property tax $7,709
Market value $622,725
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06219 County Sanitation District #19
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $622,725 1.1356 $7,072 +1.76%
2024-2025 $610,516 1.1383 $6,950 +3.58%
2023-2024 $598,547 1.1209 $6,709 +1.50%
2022-2023 $586,811 1.1264 $6,610 +2.35%
2021-2022 $575,306 1.1226 $6,458 +0.82%

Permits for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/08/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11742 Walcroft Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Elementary School 4 Public K-6 388 0.29
Aloha Elementary School 6 Public K-6 297 0.33
Park Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.89
Park Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.89
Nixon (Patricia) Elementary School 7 Public K-6 726 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Fedde (Pharis F.) Middle School 6 Public 7-8 404 0.49
Haskell (Pliny Fisk) Middle School 7 Public 7-8 461 0.60