Los Angeles County  »  90713  »  Rocket St  »  5625 Rocket St

5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood
Zip code 90713
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Mayfair

Sales & Tax Overview for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Sale date 04/10/2019
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,782

Lot & Building Information for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,586
Total sqft 2,356
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1943
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Bellflower Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713?

5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $893,879, the tax amount paid for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 is $9,987.

When was 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 last sold?

5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was last sold in 03/26/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2019 $560,000

Title Documents for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
12/09/2022 Easement
01/22/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
04/10/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/10/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
04/10/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2019 Grant Deed
04/19/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, CA 90713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,987
Current property tax $10,782
Market value $893,879
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $893,879 1.1173 $9,987 +1.69%
2024-2025 $876,353 1.1207 $9,821 +29.84%
2023-2024 $691,687 1.0936 $7,564 +1.82%
2022-2023 $678,126 1.0955 $7,429 +15.21%
2021-2022 $588,657 1.0954 $6,448 +0.91%

Permits for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2021
03/25/2021
03/25/2021
03/25/2021
03/25/2021
08/06/2020
12/10/2019
11/04/2019
10/31/2019
10/31/2019
Unlock the permit history for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5625 Rocket Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stephen Foster Elementary School 8 Public K-6 535 0.52
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 465 0.63
Gompers Elementary School 4 Public K-5 342 0.64
Craig Williams Elementary School 5 Public K-6 457 0.74
Intensive Learning Center 7 Public K-6 603 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Mayfair High School 5 Public 7-12 2,578 0.41
Kaicyna Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.10