Los Angeles County  »  90713  »  Hungerford St  »  6214 Hungerford St

6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood
Zip code 90713
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Manor & Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Sale date 07/23/2025
Sale price $879,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,464

Lot & Building Information for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,287
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Bellflower Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713?

6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,698, the tax amount paid for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 is $6,812.

When was 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was last sold in 07/23/2025 for $879,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2025 $879,000

Title Documents for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2055
07/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/05/2021 Reconveyance
04/05/2021 Substitution Trustee
03/30/2021 Trust Deed
11/16/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/16/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2010
01/15/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, CA 90713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,812
Current property tax $7,464
Market value $609,698
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $609,698 1.1173 $6,812 +1.69%
2024-2025 $597,744 1.1207 $6,699 +4.53%
2023-2024 $586,025 1.0936 $6,409 +1.82%
2022-2023 $574,536 1.0955 $6,294 +2.01%
2021-2022 $563,272 1.0954 $6,170 +0.91%

Permits for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/26/2018
11/20/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6214 Hungerford Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaicyna Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.64
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 465 0.71
Valley Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 1,161 0.71
Valley Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 1,161 0.71
Valley Christian School System NR Private PK-12 1,159 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Mayfair High School 5 Public 7-12 2,578 0.32