Los Angeles County  »  90713  »  Denmead St  »  5813 Denmead St

5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood
Zip code 90713
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Sale date 07/18/2017
Sale price $586,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,330

Lot & Building Information for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713?

5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,095, the tax amount paid for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 is $8,631.

When was 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 last sold?

5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was last sold in 06/05/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2017 $586,000
03/15/2005 $535,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2023 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
11/04/2048
06/05/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/15/2020 Grant Deed
10/25/2017 Substitution Trustee
07/18/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
07/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/10/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2045
11/10/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, CA 90713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,631
Current property tax $9,330
Market value $680,095
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $680,095 1.2691 $8,631 +4.38%
2024-2025 $666,760 1.2402 $8,269 +1.66%
2023-2024 $653,687 1.2443 $8,134 +6.73%
2022-2023 $640,871 1.1891 $7,621 +1.83%
2021-2022 $628,306 1.1911 $7,484 +0.26%

Permits for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/26/2023
01/26/2023
10/05/2017
10/02/2015
09/24/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5813 Denmead Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gompers Elementary School 4 Public K-5 342 0.14
Esther Lindstrom Elementary School 6 Public K-6 557 0.60
St. Timothy Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.64
St. Timothy Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.64
Lakewood Christian Schools NR Private K-8 307 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Lakewood Christian Schools NR Private K-8 307 0.80
Spectrum Center- Long Beach Elementary NR Private TK-12 103 0.87