Los Angeles County  »  90713  »  Carson St  »  5925 Carson St

5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood
Zip code 90713
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lakewood
Neighborhood Lakewood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Sale date 11/06/2012
Sale price $1,776,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,707

Lot & Building Information for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 14,400
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.899
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 has a total of 14,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713?

5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,230,748.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2012 $1,776,000
06/14/2007 $3,850,000
06/01/1995 $928,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2016 Mechanics Lien
11/06/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/14/2007 Deed
06/01/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, CA 90713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,310
Current property tax $34,707
Market value $2,230,748

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06203 County Sanitation District #3
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,230,748 1.2691 $28,310 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,187,009 1.2402 $27,123 +1.66%
2023-2024 $2,144,127 1.2443 $26,679 +6.73%
2022-2023 $2,102,086 1.1891 $24,996 +1.83%
2021-2022 $2,060,869 1.1911 $24,547 +0.25%

Permits for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

The complete history of permits filed for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/16/2018
03/16/2018
01/05/2018
01/05/2018
01/05/2018
09/20/2017
08/17/2015
07/24/2015
07/24/2015
07/24/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood
Sign up

Lakewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$865,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$628
0.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lakewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lakewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lakewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,221
Median age 41.9
Average household income $154,213
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 9,304
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $864,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 5925 Carson Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6014 Harvey Way, Lakewood 1,092 02/03/2020 $575,000