Los Angeles County  »  16855 Newmont Ave

16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 06/16/2014
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $266

Lot & Building Information for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Manufactured Homes - Single Residence on Permanent Foundation (0700)
Acreage 0.727
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535?

16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,790, the tax amount paid for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $1,961.

When was 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 06/16/2014 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2014 $135,000
05/11/1990 $113,954
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
08/23/2021 Trust Deed
06/22/2020 Trust Deed
06/16/2014 Trust Deed 07/01/2044
06/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2014 Grant Deed
06/16/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
06/16/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
12/30/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/30/2011 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,961
Current property tax $266
Market value $168,790
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $168,790 1.162 $1,961 +2.27%
2024-2025 $165,481 1.1589 $1,918 +1.46%
2023-2024 $162,237 1.1651 $1,890 +1.54%
2022-2023 $159,057 1.1704 $1,862 +1.89%
2021-2022 $155,939 1.1719 $1,827 +2.55%

Permits for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16855 Newmont Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.