Los Angeles County  »  16237 Sweetaire Ave

16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 10/25/2024
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,259

Lot & Building Information for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.905 i
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535?

16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,700, the tax amount paid for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $3,970.

When was 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 10/25/2024 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $335,000
12/23/2015 $70,000
06/23/1998 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2024 Request Notice Default
10/25/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/25/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2054
10/25/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/01/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
06/01/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2046
12/23/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2015 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,971
Current property tax $4,259
Market value $341,700
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $341,700 1.162 $3,971 +220.97%
2024-2025 $106,744 1.1589 $1,237 +1.46%
2023-2024 $104,652 1.1651 $1,219 +1.54%
2022-2023 $102,601 1.1704 $1,201 +1.85%
2021-2022 $100,590 1.1719 $1,179 +2.59%

Permits for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/19/2015
10/05/2015
08/26/2015
08/26/2015
08/13/2015
07/25/2013
Unlock the permit history for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 1.69
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 1.69
Vista San Gabriel Elementary School 3 Public K-4 655 1.73
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.47
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 1.69
Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 1.69
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 2.20

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.47
Aviyah Academy NR Private 1-12 6 5.36
Littlerock High School 3 Public 9-12 1,565 6.42
Catherine P. Baucom College Prep Academy NR Private K-12 0 8.37

Neighbors for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 16237 Sweetaire Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40430 162nd St E, Lancaster 1,346 04/30/2009 $70,000
16214 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,320 03/31/2021 $261,000
16254 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 888 07/17/2015 $89,000
16236 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,384 07/19/2024
40600 162nd St E, Lancaster 1,402 08/16/2010
40630 162nd St E, Lancaster 888 03/16/1999
16204 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,134
16265 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,350 03/26/1990 $110,000
16273 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,756 09/08/2023
16244 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,402 06/25/2024
40620 162nd St E, Lancaster 1,784 10/15/2007
40676 162nd St E, Lancaster 1,402 04/18/2005
16224 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,410 06/25/2024
16215 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,350 05/15/2002 $82,500
16207 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,350 08/08/2018 $239,000
40650 162nd St E, Lancaster 1,751 01/24/2013 $64,000
16245 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 888 07/09/2003
40640 162nd St E, Lancaster 1,134 10/06/2016
16214 Newmont Ave, Lancaster 1,134 04/15/2010 $56,500
16264 Sweetaire Ave, Lancaster 1,965 01/04/2005