Los Angeles County  »  40525 166th St E

40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40525 166th St E, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Sale date 02/07/2023
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,288

Lot & Building Information for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 0.672 i
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535?

40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,905, the tax amount paid for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $3,972.

When was 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 02/07/2023 for $10,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2023 $10,000
08/21/2020 $260,000
08/08/2019 $172,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/15/2022 Notice Default
12/15/2022 Substitution Trustee
11/23/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
04/06/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/21/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2019 Release Government Lien
07/25/2019 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,973
Current property tax $4,288
Market value $341,905

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $341,905 1.162 $3,973 +2.27%
2024-2025 $335,202 1.1589 $3,885 +20.85%
2023-2024 $275,900 1.1651 $3,215 +1.54%
2022-2023 $270,491 1.1704 $3,166 +1.86%
2021-2022 $265,189 1.1719 $3,108 +53.21%

Permits for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 80,478
Median age 31
Average household income $83,934
Family households 79.5%
Occupied housing units 22,708
Owner occupied units 65.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40525 166th St E, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).