Los Angeles County  »  17261 Mossdale Ave

17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 11/16/2015
Sale price $92,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,611

Lot & Building Information for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Single Family Residence - Modular (010M)
Acreage 0.717
Units 1
Year built 1982
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535?

17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,683, the tax amount paid for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $1,297.

When was 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold?

17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 11/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2015 $92,500
10/13/1998 $33,000
07/21/1997 $52,219
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/10/2025 Grant Deed
11/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2015 Affidavit Succession Interest
07/17/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
10/13/1998 Deed
04/28/1998 Deed
07/21/1997 Deed
07/18/1997 Deed
01/09/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,298
Current property tax $1,611
Market value $111,683
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $111,683 1.162 $1,298 +2.27%
2024-2025 $109,494 1.1589 $1,269 +1.46%
2023-2024 $107,348 1.1651 $1,251 +1.54%
2022-2023 $105,244 1.1704 $1,232 +1.88%
2021-2022 $103,181 1.1719 $1,209 +2.56%

Permits for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 0.81
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 0.81
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.99
Vista San Gabriel Elementary School 3 Public K-4 655 1.27
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 3.20

Nearest middle schools

Challenger Middle School 2 Public 5-8 573 0.81
Wilsona Achievement Academy NR Public 1-8 0 0.81
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.99
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.83
Lake Los Angeles Elementary School 3 Public K-8 474 3.20

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.99
Jacobs Family Homeschool NR Private 6-11 9 1.83
Aviyah Academy NR Private 1-12 6 6.25
Littlerock High School 3 Public 9-12 1,565 7.70
Catherine P. Baucom College Prep Academy NR Private K-12 0 9.66

Neighbors for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 17261 Mossdale Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41059 174th St E, Lancaster 1,696 12/21/2021 $350,000
17307 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,490 07/09/2024
41102 174th St E, Lancaster 1,346 08/25/2025 $355,000
17247 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,384 03/12/2024
41123 174th St E, Lancaster 1,402 09/26/2022 $320,000
41047 174th St E, Lancaster 1,388 08/31/2022
17365 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,062 08/02/2007
41012 174th St E, Lancaster 1,346 10/16/2017 $160,000
41136 174th St E, Lancaster 1,384 04/16/2026 $355,000
40997 174th St E, Lancaster 1,176 05/13/2003 $115,000
41044 174th St E, Lancaster 1,384 01/25/2012
41037 174th St E, Lancaster 1,176 01/02/2015 $110,000
40985 174th St E, Lancaster 946 04/02/2004
41144 172nd St E, Lancaster 1,346 10/03/2022
17353 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,176 01/05/2021 $270,000
41022 174th St E, Lancaster 1,346 07/27/2006
41105 174th St E, Lancaster 1,398 09/29/2025
41003 174th St E, Lancaster 1,384 10/27/2017 $200,000
17361 Mossdale Ave, Lancaster 1,134 07/06/2021 $315,000
41114 174th St E, Lancaster 1,490 10/15/2021 $350,000