Los Angeles County  »  40906 179th St E

40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40906 179th St E, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Sale date 11/05/2021
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,174

Lot & Building Information for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,205
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.731 i
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535?

40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,964, the tax amount paid for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $3,962.

When was 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 11/05/2021 for $315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2021 $315,000
11/12/2015 $137,500
04/10/2015 $88,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/05/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2051
11/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/29/2020 Substitution of Trustee
10/19/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
02/11/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2049
09/23/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
11/12/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2045
11/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,962
Current property tax $4,174
Market value $340,964
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $340,964 1.162 $3,962 +2.27%
2024-2025 $334,279 1.1589 $3,874 +1.46%
2023-2024 $327,725 1.1651 $3,818 +1.54%
2022-2023 $321,300 1.1704 $3,760 +109.27%
2021-2022 $153,379 1.1719 $1,797 +2.55%

Permits for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/25/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40906 179th St E, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.