Los Angeles County  »  5533 W Avenue M2

5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Sale date 02/19/2026
Sale price $1,010,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,165

Lot & Building Information for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.791
Units 1
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A)
Weed hazard No
School district Westside Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536?

5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $779,408, the tax amount paid for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $9,259.

When was 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 02/19/2026 for $1,010,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2026 $1,010,000
03/13/2019 $685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Termination Financing Statement
03/17/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/19/2026 Trust Deed 03/01/2056
02/19/2026 Grant Deed
01/06/2026 Notice Action
11/20/2025 Tax Default Notice
08/21/2023 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/08/2023 Financing Statement
03/30/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/13/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,259
Current property tax $10,165
Market value $779,408
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
00311 County Library Services
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $779,408 1.188 $9,259 +1.58%
2024-2025 $764,126 1.1929 $9,115 +0.89%
2023-2024 $749,144 1.206 $9,035 +1.81%
2022-2023 $734,456 1.2082 $8,874 +1.53%
2021-2022 $720,056 1.2138 $8,740 +1.26%

Permits for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5533 West Avenue M2, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map