Los Angeles County  »  5635 W Avenue L15

5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Sale date 11/03/2003
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,329

Lot & Building Information for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,525
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.218
Units 1
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536?

5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,553, the tax amount paid for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $5,685.

When was 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold?

5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 11/20/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2003 $330,000
02/25/1993 $138,500
03/02/1992 $3,713,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2021 Cancellation Notice of Default
07/07/2020 Notice Default
02/22/2019 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/17/2018 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/10/2018 Notice Default
01/24/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/26/2016 Notice Default
03/14/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
12/08/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/28/2015 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,685
Current property tax $7,329
Market value $478,553
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18693 Lancaster Landscape Maintenance District

Assessment History for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $478,553 1.188 $5,685 +1.58%
2024-2025 $469,171 1.1929 $5,597 +0.89%
2023-2024 $459,972 1.206 $5,547 +1.81%
2022-2023 $450,954 1.2082 $5,448 +1.54%
2021-2022 $442,113 1.2138 $5,366 +6.50%

Permits for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/16/2022
10/19/2020
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5635 West Avenue L15, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation