Los Angeles County  »  42622 23rd St W

42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Sale date 03/25/2025
Sale price $589,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,706

Lot & Building Information for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,261
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.693
Units 1
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Semi-Rural Residential of 1-2 Unit/1 Acre (SRR)
Weed hazard No
School district Westside Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536?

42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,431, the tax amount paid for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $4,792.

When was 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 03/25/2025 for $589,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2025 $589,000
08/10/1989 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2055
03/25/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/10/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2012 Quitclaim Deed
08/10/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,793
Current property tax $5,706
Market value $403,431
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $403,431 1.188 $4,793 +1.58%
2024-2025 $395,521 1.1929 $4,718 +0.89%
2023-2024 $387,766 1.206 $4,676 +1.81%
2022-2023 $380,163 1.2082 $4,593 +1.53%
2021-2022 $372,709 1.2138 $4,524 +1.26%

Permits for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kai's Justice Learning Academy NR Private K 0 0.45
John And Jacquelyn Miller Elementary School 5 Public K-6 708 1.03
Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.05
Valley View Elementary School 4 Public K-6 697 1.15
Country Christian NR Private 1-12 0 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.05
Country Christian NR Private 1-12 0 1.23
Bethel Christian NR Private K-8 320 1.37
Bethel Christian NR Private K-12 302 1.40
Lancaster Alternative and Virtual Academies School 4 Public K-8 481 2.04

Nearest high schools

Paraclete High School NR Private 9-12 550 0.97
Jordan River Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.05
Country Christian NR Private 1-12 0 1.23
Bethel Christian NR Private K-12 302 1.40
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) School 10 Public 9-12 537 1.51

Neighbors for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 42622 23rd St W, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42620 23rd St W, Lancaster 1,260 05/20/2002 $133,001
42704 23rd St W, Lancaster 2,599 11/07/2023 $735,000
2312 W Avenue L1, Lancaster 2,159 10/09/1992 $157,500
2300 W Avenue L1, Lancaster 1,614 12/29/2025 $490,000
2052 W Avenue L, Lancaster 4,183 03/22/2019
42711 22nd St W, Lancaster 2,458 09/20/2021
42621 23rd St W, Lancaster 1,929 09/27/2004 $390,003
2326 W Avenue L, Lancaster 1,400 10/22/2025
2322 W Avenue L1, Lancaster 1,632 08/02/2018 $362,000
2314 W Avenue L, Lancaster 1,673 10/09/2025
2309 W Avenue L4, Lancaster 1,919 02/01/2024
2321 W Avenue L4, Lancaster 2,223 03/18/2016
42600 23rd St W, Lancaster 1,657 08/12/2020
42627 23rd St W, Lancaster 2,062 04/26/2023 $510,000
2233 W Avenue L4, Lancaster 1,695 07/19/2021 $400,000
2303 W Avenue L4, Lancaster 2,480 02/02/2022 $540,000
42712 23rd St W, Lancaster 3,049 01/21/2020 $657,500
42703 22nd St W, Lancaster 2,485 09/05/2025
42737 22nd St W, Lancaster 1,754 12/09/2016 $330,000
2316 W Avenue L, Lancaster 2,128 12/02/2003 $290,002