Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  20th St W  »  42500 20th St W

42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42500 20th St W, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Sale date 02/18/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,915

Lot & Building Information for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Building sqft 3,452
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.133
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential of 1 Unit/2. 5 Acres (RR-2.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534?

42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $811,821, the tax amount paid for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $9,644.

When was 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 02/18/2022 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2022 $750,000
06/16/2003 $485,000
05/29/2002 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2023 Financing Statement
03/29/2023 Financing Statement
(Judicial decree of affidavit)
02/27/2023 Notice
02/21/2023 Lien Voluntary
Notice
07/24/2023
02/18/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
02/18/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
06/16/2003 Deed
05/29/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,644
Current property tax $19,915
Market value $811,821
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09623 California First Program La County
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $811,821 1.188 $9,644 +1.58%
2024-2025 $795,904 1.1929 $9,494 +0.89%
2023-2024 $780,299 1.206 $9,410 +16.00%
2022-2023 $671,449 1.2082 $8,112 +1.53%
2021-2022 $658,284 1.2138 $7,990 +1.25%

Permits for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2023
10/08/2002
07/18/2002
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42500 20th St W, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.