Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  W Avenue H8  »  1509 W Avenue H8

1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Sale date 06/17/2004
Sale price $147,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,960

Lot & Building Information for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,040
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.139
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534?

1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,156, the tax amount paid for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $2,564.

When was 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 06/17/2004 for $147,001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2004 $147,001

Title Documents for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2022 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/11/2022 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/08/2021 Notice Default
12/08/2021 Substitution Trustee
06/10/2020 Release Government Lien
04/23/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
09/26/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
07/13/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/15/2015 Trust Deed
01/16/2015 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,565
Current property tax $3,960
Market value $213,156
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $213,156 1.2032 $2,565 +2.15%
2024-2025 $208,977 1.2014 $2,511 +2.37%
2023-2024 $204,880 1.1971 $2,453 +2.04%
2022-2023 $200,864 1.1966 $2,404 +1.37%
2021-2022 $196,927 1.204 $2,371 +1.37%

Permits for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/22/2022
08/02/2022
06/30/2022
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1509 West Avenue H8, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.