Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster |
| Alternate address(es) | 2303 W Avenue J8 2307 W Avenue J8 2309 W Avenue J8 |
| Zip code | 93536 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Lancaster |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
| Sale date | 06/12/2015 |
| Sale price | $7,470,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $42,707 |
Lot & Building Information for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
| Building sqft | 72,904 |
| Total sqft | 94,491 |
| Building class | Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501) |
| Acreage | 9.569
|
| Buildings on lot | 17 |
| Units | 77 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Stories | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Lancaster Elementary School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
- • Improvements for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1998 and has a total of 72,904 square feet.
What is the assessed value of Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $9,304,748, the tax amount paid for Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $111,954.
When was Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold and what was the last sale price?Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 06/12/2015 for $7,470,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 77 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
Access detailed property tax data for Avenida Crossing - Avenida Crossing - 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $111,955 |
| Current property tax | $42,707 |
| Market value | $9,304,748 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06106 | Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control | Register |
| 06214 | County Sanitation District #14 | Register |
| 00194 | Health License Fees | Register |
| 18670 | Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment | Register |
| 18652 | Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District | Register |
Assessment History for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $9,304,748 | 1.2032 | $111,955 | +2.13% |
| 2024-2025 | $9,124,137 | 1.2014 | $109,617 | +2.35% |
| 2023-2024 | $8,947,063 | 1.1971 | $107,105 | +2.02% |
| 2022-2023 | $8,773,460 | 1.1966 | $104,983 | +1.35% |
| 2021-2022 | $8,603,262 | 1.204 | $103,583 | +1.36% |
Permits for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster
The complete history of permits filed for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Lancaster residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 73,412 |
| Median age | 36.8 |
| Average household income | $125,254 |
| Family households | 72.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,147 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1990 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $549,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $483,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2301 West Avenue J8, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |