Los Angeles County  »  42445 Sierra Hwy

42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $2,756,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,443

Lot & Building Information for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Building sqft 6,048
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.889
Units 27
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 has a total of 6,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $455.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535?

42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,867,342.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 27 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $2,756,000
12/14/2017 $1,377,000
11/16/2000 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2025 Covenant and Agreement
07/26/2024 Declaration
06/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/24/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/24/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/24/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/12/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/17/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/24/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/14/2017 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,500
Current property tax $36,443
Market value $2,867,342

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,867,342 1.2032 $34,500 +83.28%
2024-2025 $1,566,786 1.2014 $18,823 +2.37%
2023-2024 $1,536,065 1.1971 $18,388 +2.04%
2022-2023 $1,505,947 1.1966 $18,020 +1.37%
2021-2022 $1,476,420 1.204 $17,776 +1.37%

Permits for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/07/2025
01/13/2022
03/15/2007
12/28/2001
10/01/2001
Unlock the permit history for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,409
Median age 31.9
Average household income $87,343
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,796
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 3.44
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $416,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $182,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42445 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).