Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  W Avenue J15  »  1764 W Avenue J15

1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Sale date 01/15/2014
Sale price $296,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,860

Lot & Building Information for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Building sqft 4,620
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.24
Units 4
Year built 1983
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 8

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential of 15. 1-30 Units/Acre (HDR)
Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534?

1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1983 and has a total of 4,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,100, the tax amount paid for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $4,453.

When was 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 01/15/2014 for $296,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2014 $296,000
10/04/2000 $199,000
11/16/1988 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/07/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
01/15/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/18/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/22/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/14/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/12/2006 Deed
11/03/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,453
Current property tax $6,860
Market value $370,100
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18654 Lancaster Sewer System

Assessment History for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $370,100 1.2032 $4,453 +2.15%
2024-2025 $362,844 1.2014 $4,359 +2.37%
2023-2024 $355,730 1.1971 $4,258 +2.04%
2022-2023 $348,756 1.1966 $4,173 +1.37%
2021-2022 $341,919 1.204 $4,117 +1.38%

Permits for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/27/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1764 West Avenue J15, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.