Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  Gadsden Ave  »  43741 Gadsden Ave

43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,391

Lot & Building Information for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.156
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534?

43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,695, the tax amount paid for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $3,148.

When was 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold?

43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 03/01/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $230,000
07/29/2015 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
03/01/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/31/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/29/2016 Grant Deed
07/29/2015 Trustees Deed
06/18/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/23/2015 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,149
Current property tax $4,391
Market value $261,695
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $261,695 1.2032 $3,149 +2.15%
2024-2025 $256,565 1.2014 $3,082 +2.37%
2023-2024 $251,535 1.1971 $3,011 +2.04%
2022-2023 $246,604 1.1966 $2,951 +1.37%
2021-2022 $241,769 1.204 $2,911 +1.38%

Permits for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sierra Elementary School 3 Public K-5 691 0.09
Apostolic Shepherd Fold Preschool / School NR Private K 0 0.37
Sunnydale Elementary School 3 Public K-6 513 0.66
The Leadership Academy 2 Public K-8 39 0.68
Kemetic Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy 2 Public K-8 39 0.68
RISE 1 Public K-8 15 0.70
Lancaster Alternative and Virtual Academies School 4 Public K-8 481 0.72
Early Learning NR Public 850 0.77
Life Source International Charter School 4 Charter K-8 276 0.84

Nearest high schools

Early Learning NR Public 850 0.77
Network of Private Educators NR Private 9-12 0 0.83
Empower Generations 2 Charter 7-12 81 0.92
Assurance Learning Academy 3 Charter 8-12 2,915 1.03
Desert Sands Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 742 1.25

Neighbors for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 43741 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43747 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,260 06/27/2002 $111,501
43752 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,260
43746 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,288 07/10/2020 $280,000
43721 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,260 11/04/2022
43715 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,288 12/18/2012 $93,000
43728 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,260 05/08/2019 $235,000
43753 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,288 06/09/2009
43729 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,288 08/13/2021 $360,000
43714 Hardwood Ave, Lancaster 1,288 05/08/1990 $110,000
43720 Hardwood Ave, Lancaster 1,260 11/08/2017 $200,000
43709 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,428 01/16/2009 $88,000
43759 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,260 06/01/2016 $163,500
43740 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,260 03/02/2016
43735 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,260 06/25/2012 $65,000
43708 Hardwood Ave, Lancaster 1,795 06/22/2001 $102,000
43758 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,288 12/10/2021
43734 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,288 03/30/2009 $68,000
43720 Heaton Ave, Lancaster 1,588 01/31/2025 $15,000
43702 Hardwood Ave, Lancaster 1,260 08/28/2013 $79,000
43728 Hardwood Ave, Lancaster 1,700 02/06/2019 $255,000