Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  Sierra Hwy  »  43953 Sierra Hwy

43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Sale date 09/11/2020
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,475

Lot & Building Information for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.622
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534?

43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,214,486.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2020 $1,100,000
05/24/2010 $500,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2023 Subordination
10/05/2023 Subordination
10/05/2023 Subordination
09/13/2023 Agreement
09/13/2023 Request Notice Default
09/11/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
09/11/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/11/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/11/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
09/11/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,613
Current property tax $17,475
Market value $1,214,486

Special Assessments And Penalties for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,214,486 1.2032 $14,613 +2.15%
2024-2025 $1,190,673 1.2014 $14,305 +2.37%
2023-2024 $1,167,328 1.1971 $13,974 +2.04%
2022-2023 $1,144,440 1.1966 $13,694 +1.37%
2021-2022 $1,122,000 1.204 $13,509 +87.02%

Permits for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2009
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,430
Median age 35.6
Average household income $75,176
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 14,947
Owner occupied units 37.3%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $338,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43953 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).