Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  W Avenue K  »  505 W Avenue K

505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Sale date 03/01/2016
Sale price $222,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,723

Lot & Building Information for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,306
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161 i
Units 1
Year built 1981
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534?

505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,931, the tax amount paid for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $3,223.

When was 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 03/01/2016 for $222,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2016 $222,000
02/18/2015 $170,000
03/21/2005 $294,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2023 Trust Deed 05/25/2038
03/25/2016 Reconveyance
03/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2046
03/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/24/2015 Notice Default
11/24/2015 Substitution Trustee
04/10/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
02/18/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,224
Current property tax $4,723
Market value $267,931
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $267,931 1.2032 $3,224 +2.15%
2024-2025 $262,678 1.2014 $3,156 +2.37%
2023-2024 $257,528 1.1971 $3,083 +2.04%
2022-2023 $252,479 1.1966 $3,021 +1.38%
2021-2022 $247,529 1.204 $2,980 +1.37%

Permits for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apostolic Shepherd Fold Preschool / School NR Private K 0 0.35
Sierra Elementary School 3 Public K-5 691 0.39
Joshua Elementary 3 Public K-5 542 0.76
Ilead Lancaster Charter 4 Charter K-8 741 0.83
The Leadership Academy 2 Public K-8 39 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Empower Generations 2 Charter 7-12 81 0.61
Assurance Learning Academy 3 Charter 8-12 2,915 0.74
Ilead Lancaster Charter 4 Charter K-8 741 0.83
The Leadership Academy 2 Public K-8 39 0.87
RISE 1 Public K-8 15 0.88

Nearest high schools

Empower Generations 2 Charter 7-12 81 0.61
Assurance Learning Academy 3 Charter 8-12 2,915 0.74
Early Learning NR Public 850 0.93
Network of Private Educators NR Private 9-12 0 1.02
Antelope Valley High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.28

Neighbors for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 505 West Avenue K, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44315 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,713 12/21/2023 $423,000
44309 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,777 01/22/2026 $500,000
44303 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,185 08/03/2010 $86,000
44300 Elm Ave, Lancaster 1,488 09/24/2018 $269,000
515 W Avenue K, Lancaster 1,793 09/11/2009
526 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 2,306 06/03/2013
44323 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,156 09/13/2022 $320,000
509 W Avenue K, Lancaster 2,306 01/31/2003 $172,001
532 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 1,897 07/30/2024
508 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 1,793 09/18/2014 $170,000
44339 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,702 06/03/2009
44327 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,366 09/30/2011
44308 Elm Ave, Lancaster 981 09/19/2024
544 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 2,306 08/02/2006
514 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 2,306 05/19/2000 $130,001
520 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 1,793 05/13/2021 $403,000
44335 Date Ave, Lancaster 1,090 03/17/2021 $250,000
521 W Avenue K, Lancaster 1,897 11/16/2000 $125,001
44345 Date Ave, Lancaster 872 09/30/2016 $136,500
538 W Avenue J15, Lancaster 2,306 10/17/2016