Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  Date Ave  »  44502 Date Ave

44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 03/21/2024
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,487

Lot & Building Information for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,056
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.209
Units 1
Year built 1946
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use Transportation Oriented District (TOD)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534?

44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,392, the tax amount paid for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $6,008.

When was 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 03/21/2024 for $490,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2024 $490,000
09/22/2023 $155,500
09/17/2013 $161,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/21/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2054
03/21/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/21/2024 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/23/2024 Notice Default
02/23/2024 Substitution Trustee
09/22/2023 Trustees Deed
06/08/2023 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/03/2023 Notice Default
03/03/2023 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,009
Current property tax $7,487
Market value $499,392
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $499,392 1.2032 $6,009 +40.10%
2024-2025 $357,000 1.2014 $4,289 +29.97%
2023-2024 $275,659 1.1971 $3,300 +2.04%
2022-2023 $270,255 1.1966 $3,234 +1.38%
2021-2022 $264,957 1.204 $3,190 +1.37%

Permits for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/25/2021
08/12/2020
06/13/2017
09/23/2016
             
Unlock the permit history for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44502 Date Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.