Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  Gadsden Ave  »  45306 Gadsden Ave

45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 08/29/2016
Sale price $138,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,278

Lot & Building Information for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 972
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.203 i
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534?

45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1953 and has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,946, the tax amount paid for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 is $1,972.

When was 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 was last sold in 08/29/2016 for $138,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2016 $138,500
01/13/2015 $120,000
03/15/2012 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2036
08/29/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2045
01/13/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2012 Interspousal Grant Deed
03/05/2012 Quitclaim Deed
09/14/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,973
Current property tax $3,278
Market value $163,946
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $163,946 1.2032 $1,973 +2.15%
2024-2025 $160,733 1.2014 $1,931 +2.37%
2023-2024 $157,582 1.1971 $1,886 +2.04%
2022-2023 $154,494 1.1966 $1,849 +1.35%
2021-2022 $151,466 1.204 $1,824 +1.39%

Permits for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/21/2003
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Antelope Valley Adventist School NR Private K-8 81 0.42
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private K-8 208 0.47
Mariposa Elementary School 3 Public K-6 723 0.54
Monte Vista Elementary School 3 Public K-5 819 0.61
Seton, Inc. NR Private K-12 734 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Antelope Valley Adventist School NR Private K-8 81 0.42
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private K-8 208 0.47
Seton, Inc. NR Private K-12 734 0.75
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.77
Grace Lutheran Christian School NR Private PK-8 98 0.85

Nearest high schools

Day Star Learning Center NR Private 9-12 16 0.63
Seton, Inc. NR Private K-12 734 0.75
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.77
Desert Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 1,079 0.97
Phoenix High Community Day School NR Public 9-12 25 1.02

Neighbors for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 45306 Gadsden Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
720 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 1,030 07/29/2015 $72,500
45318 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,090 09/10/2025 $311,000
750 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 972 08/21/2023
818 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 954 10/14/2020 $250,000
870 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 1,731 10/10/2014
860 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 1,731 02/02/2009
45312 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 954 07/28/2006
732 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 972 08/12/1991 $22,000
714 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 972 04/04/2025 $375,000
828 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 1,095 02/16/2001 $35,000
864 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 1,731 08/29/2008 $93,500
45300 Gadsden Ave, Lancaster 1,030 10/29/2015
45216 10th St W, Lancaster 9,150 09/08/2004
852 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 1,731 01/09/2023
738 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 1,150 02/05/2014 $101,000
708 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 954 11/21/2024 $375,000
744 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 1,363 10/02/2018 $220,000
726 W Avenue H13, Lancaster 1,173 05/01/2007
822 W Avenue H14, Lancaster 972 12/08/2020 $240,000
861 W Avenue I, Lancaster 5,379 12/09/2011 $1,250,000