Los Angeles County  »  93534  »  Sierra Hwy  »  44738 Sierra Hwy

44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Zip code 93534
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,272

Lot & Building Information for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Building sqft 6,100
Building class Store
Acreage 0.478
Year built 1990

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 has a total of 6,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534?

44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $916,906.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $750,000

Title Documents for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2013 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/25/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
11/30/2005 Trust Deed
04/03/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,032
Current property tax $15,272
Market value $916,906

Special Assessments And Penalties for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18654 Lancaster Sewer System

Assessment History for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $916,906 1.2032 $11,032 +2.15%
2024-2025 $898,929 1.2014 $10,800 +2.37%
2023-2024 $881,304 1.1971 $10,550 +2.04%
2022-2023 $864,024 1.1966 $10,339 +1.37%
2021-2022 $847,084 1.204 $10,199 +1.38%

Permits for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2018
08/20/2007
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,430
Median age 35.6
Average household income $75,176
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 14,947
Owner occupied units 37.3%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $338,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44738 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).