Los Angeles County  »  602 E Oldfield St

602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Sale date 12/29/2011
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,200

Lot & Building Information for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,044
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.187
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535?

602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,135, the tax amount paid for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $1,000.

When was 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 12/29/2011 for $65,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2011 $65,000
12/03/1997 $60,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2014 Modify Trust Deed 07/01/2044
07/14/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2044
12/29/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/29/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2011 Trustees Deed
07/15/2005 Trust Deed
12/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,000
Current property tax $2,200
Market value $83,135
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $83,135 1.2032 $1,000 +2.15%
2024-2025 $81,506 1.2014 $979 +2.37%
2023-2024 $79,908 1.1971 $957 +2.04%
2022-2023 $78,342 1.1966 $937 +1.34%
2021-2022 $76,807 1.204 $925 +1.40%

Permits for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/20/2024
04/05/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Dorado Elementary School 3 Public K-5 755 0.24
Linda Verde Elementary School 4 Public K-8 657 0.49
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.78
Joshua Elementary 3 Public K-5 542 0.94
Vineyard Christian School NR Private PK-8 188 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Linda Verde Elementary School 4 Public K-8 657 0.49
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.78
Vineyard Christian School NR Private PK-8 188 0.95
Promise Academy NR Public K-8 51 1.01
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.03

Nearest high schools

Desert Winds Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 635 0.61
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.78
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.03
Seton, Inc. NR Private K-12 734 1.24
Day Star Learning Center NR Private 9-12 16 1.29

Neighbors for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 602 East Oldfield Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
607 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 07/01/2020
611 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 02/17/2017 $166,000
633 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 02/28/2018 $200,000
606 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 10/03/2014
638 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 10/17/2024 $415,000
610 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 01/05/2015 $110,000
621 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 01/18/2012 $65,000
614 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 08/06/2012
620 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 07/01/2015
626 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,154 05/29/2024 $280,000
627 E Ovington St, Lancaster 1,044 02/14/2014 $100,000
639 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,330 06/24/2021 $350,000
603 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 09/04/2001
615 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 12/12/2022
627 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 02/26/2020 $245,000
632 E Oldfield St, Lancaster 1,044 07/25/2025 $367,000
639 E Ovington St, Lancaster 1,044 12/24/2015 $90,500
633 E Ovington St, Lancaster 1,044 11/05/2021
44542 Watford Ave, Lancaster 2,004 08/16/2021
44546 Watford Ave, Lancaster 1,100 04/13/2022