Los Angeles County  »  44453 Sancroft Ave

44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Sale date 03/30/2022
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,013

Lot & Building Information for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,390
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.157
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535?

44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,647, the tax amount paid for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $4,700.

When was 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 03/30/2022 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2022 $200,000
07/31/2014 $151,000
08/18/2010 $125,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2029
07/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2044
07/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/17/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/18/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/18/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2010 Deed
06/02/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,700
Current property tax $6,013
Market value $390,647
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $390,647 1.2032 $4,700 +2.15%
2024-2025 $382,989 1.2014 $4,601 +2.37%
2023-2024 $375,480 1.1971 $4,495 +59.24%
2022-2023 $235,896 1.1966 $2,823 +37.09%
2021-2022 $171,003 1.204 $2,059 +1.38%

Permits for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Dorado Elementary School 3 Public K-5 755 0.09
Linda Verde Elementary School 4 Public K-8 657 0.59
Joshua Elementary 3 Public K-5 542 0.80
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.84
Life Source International Charter School 4 Charter K-8 276 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Linda Verde Elementary School 4 Public K-8 657 0.59
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.84
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.97
Promise Academy NR Public K-8 51 1.03

Nearest high schools

Desert Winds Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 635 0.69
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.84
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.97
Seton, Inc. NR Private K-12 734 1.15
Day Star Learning Center NR Private 9-12 16 1.22

Neighbors for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 44453 Sancroft Avenue, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44417 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,390 03/20/2024 $450,000
44407 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,224 02/16/2018
44857 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,526 07/15/2016
44443 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,440 01/20/2009 $97,000
44813 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,323 05/10/2024 $405,000
44819 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,722 09/03/2004
44837 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,504 12/06/2024 $456,000
44423 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,440 08/08/2023
44433 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,390 01/07/2013 $110,000
44825 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,526 07/28/2010 $117,001
44437 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,224 12/29/2004
44427 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,390 11/06/2015
44801 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,280 08/10/2023 $310,000
44807 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,280 01/29/2010
44851 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,504 12/09/2020
44447 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,390 09/28/2021
44831 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,504 05/03/2017 $227,000
44843 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,878 04/30/2019 $264,000
44411 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,440 09/11/2006
44401 Sancroft Ave, Lancaster 1,570 10/18/2013