Los Angeles County  »  836 E Kildare St

836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Sale date 02/12/2019
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,029

Lot & Building Information for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,426
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.153
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential on 7,000 Square Foot Lots (R-7000)
Weed hazard No
School district Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District

Other Property Data for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535?

836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,357, the tax amount paid for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 is $3,601.

When was 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 last sold and what was the last sale price?

836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was last sold in 02/12/2019 for $198,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2019 $198,000
09/16/2014 $157,500
03/27/2003 $136,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/23/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2041
02/23/2021 Subordination
03/02/2020 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/25/2035
02/12/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2049
02/12/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2044
09/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/27/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,602
Current property tax $5,029
Market value $299,357
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
18657 Lancaster Residential Refuse Collection

Assessment History for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $299,357 1.2032 $3,602 +2.15%
2024-2025 $293,488 1.2014 $3,526 +2.37%
2023-2024 $287,734 1.1971 $3,444 +2.04%
2022-2023 $282,093 1.1966 $3,376 +1.37%
2021-2022 $276,563 1.204 $3,330 +1.38%

Permits for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2023
04/28/2003
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vineyard Christian School NR Private PK-8 188 0.39
Vineyard Christian School NR Private PK-8 188 0.39
Linda Verde Elementary School 4 Public K-8 657 0.40
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.70
El Dorado Elementary School 3 Public K-5 755 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Vineyard Christian School NR Private PK-8 188 0.39
Linda Verde Elementary School 4 Public K-8 657 0.40
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.70
Promise Academy NR Public K-8 51 1.23
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.26

Nearest high schools

Desert Winds Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 635 0.54
Antelope Valley Adult/Independent Study NR Public 0 0.70
Phoenix High Community Day School NR Public 9-12 25 1.16
Accelerated Learning Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.26
Seton, Inc. NR Private K-12 734 1.55

Neighbors for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 836 East Kildare Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
822 E Kildare St, Lancaster 1,426 03/26/2009 $82,000
811 E Kildare St, Lancaster 1,426 04/20/2007
861 Langhorn St, Lancaster 1,197 10/03/2022 $335,000
841 Langhorn St, Lancaster 1,426 07/25/2003 $155,001
44900 Hanstead Ave, Lancaster 1,280 10/02/2008 $104,000
816 E Kildare St, Lancaster 1,574 09/26/2013 $127,200
807 E Kildare St, Lancaster 2,043 09/24/2025
810 E Kildare St, Lancaster 2,289 03/13/1998 $97,000
801 E Kildare St, Lancaster 2,043
840 E Kildare St, Lancaster 1,574 09/17/2025
829 Langhorn St, Lancaster 2,289 09/21/2017 $250,000
828 E Kildare St, Lancaster 1,179 02/19/2019
803 E Kildare St, Lancaster 2,289
855 Langhorn St, Lancaster 1,698 10/21/2010 $140,001
821 Langhorn St, Lancaster 1,574 12/17/2010
849 Langhorn St, Lancaster 1,574 09/17/2013
835 Langhorn St, Lancaster 2,289 01/30/2014 $136,500
806 E Kildare St, Lancaster 2,043 04/29/2025 $445,000
800 E Kildare St, Lancaster 1,426 05/22/2017
815 Langhorn St, Lancaster 1,426 11/22/2021