Los Angeles County  »  1209 E Avenue I

Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Sale date 08/18/2017
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $172,402

Lot & Building Information for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Building sqft 21,590
Total sqft 84,560
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 9.005
Buildings on lot 7
Units 17
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 has a total of 21,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $486.

What is the year built & the current market value of Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535?

Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,186,148.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 17 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2017 $10,500,000

Title Documents for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2022 Reconveyance
03/08/2022 Substitution Trustee
03/02/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2020 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2010
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for Stor Rite - Stor Rite - 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $146,624
Current property tax $172,402
Market value $12,186,148

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,186,148 1.2032 $146,624 +2.15%
2024-2025 $11,947,205 1.2014 $143,534 +2.37%
2023-2024 $11,712,947 1.1971 $140,216 +2.04%
2022-2023 $11,483,282 1.1966 $137,409 +1.37%
2021-2022 $11,258,120 1.204 $135,548 +1.37%

Permits for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,409
Median age 31.9
Average household income $87,343
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,796
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 3.44
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $416,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $182,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1209 East Avenue I, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)