Los Angeles County  »  49550 55th St W

49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49550 55th St W, Lancaster
Zip code 93536
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Antelope Acres

Sales & Tax Overview for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Current property tax $1,379

Lot & Building Information for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,264
Total sqft 1,784
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 9.03
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Stories 4
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Westside Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536?

49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,778, the tax amount paid for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 is $995.

When was 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 last sold?

49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536 was last sold in 08/25/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/25/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $995
Current property tax $1,379
Market value $83,778
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $83,778 1.188 $995 +1.58%
2024-2025 $82,137 1.1929 $980 +0.89%
2023-2024 $80,527 1.206 $971 +1.81%
2022-2023 $78,949 1.2082 $954 +1.47%
2021-2022 $77,402 1.2138 $940 +1.31%

Permits for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy for Advancement of Children With Autism NR Private K-12 55 4.63
Covenant Christian NR Private 1-11 22 4.63
Westpark Elementary School 5 Public K-5 940 5.02
Del Sur Senior Elementary School 3 Public K-8 741 5.65
Lightwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 6.23

Nearest middle schools

Covenant Christian NR Private 1-11 22 4.63
Del Sur Senior Elementary School 3 Public K-8 741 5.65
Tropico Middle School 3 Public 6-8 782 5.79
Lightwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 6.23

Nearest high schools

Covenant Christian NR Private 1-11 22 4.63
Rosamond High School 4 Public 9-12 913 6.22
Lightwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 6.23
Abraham Lincoln Alternative School 3 Public K-12 100 6.28

Neighbors for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 49550 55th St W, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50519 60th St W, Lancaster 960 07/03/2006
49742 70th St W, Lancaster 1,730 06/24/2014 $206,000
51428 60th St W, Lancaster 2,308 12/24/1992 $165,000
50496 65th St W, Lancaster 02/29/2016 $67,000
6336 W Avenue B6, Lancaster 2,716 03/15/2024
5329 W Avenue C14, Lancaster 1,089 01/06/2025 $375,000
50950 70th St W, Lancaster 1,759 11/24/2025 $456,000
13470 W Avenue B, Lancaster 01/31/2008
5345 W Avenue B, Lancaster 1,206 12/01/2020 $125,000
49505 60th St W, Lancaster 1,072 06/29/2021
49536 70th St W, Lancaster 810 07/07/2016 $160,000
49250 52nd St W, Lancaster 1,230 06/23/1994 $75,000
51050 70th St W, Lancaster 1,980 06/08/2009
50400 130th St W, Lancaster 01/31/2008
50354 60th St W, Lancaster 896 05/03/2021 $11,000,000
50653 60th St W, Lancaster 2,120 06/19/2019 $257,000
50632 70th St W, Lancaster 1,672 06/22/2023
50910 140th St W, Lancaster 01/31/2008
50665 110th St W, Lancaster 2,113 08/23/2016 $195,000
50246 60th St W, Lancaster 05/03/2021 $11,000,000