Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  Yukon Ave  »  15636 Yukon Ave

15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Sale date 04/05/1991
Sale price $257,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,926

Lot & Building Information for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Building sqft 1,689
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.319
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260?

15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,689 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,682, the tax amount paid for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $6,247.

When was 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold?

15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 12/16/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/1991 $257,000

Title Documents for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
11/09/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
11/09/2023 Modify Financing Statement
06/24/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
12/10/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
02/24/2014 Notice
02/12/2014 Financing Statement
01/05/2007 Trust Deed
12/12/2005 Trust Deed
05/12/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,247
Current property tax $6,926
Market value $511,682
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $511,682 1.2209 $6,247 +1.92%
2024-2025 $501,650 1.2219 $6,130 +6.12%
2023-2024 $491,815 1.1745 $5,776 -0.14%
2022-2023 $482,172 1.1997 $5,785 +2.75%
2021-2022 $472,719 1.191 $5,630 -0.27%

Permits for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/24/2013
12/24/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15636 Yukon Avenue, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mark Twain Elementary School 8 Public K-5 595 0.24
F. D. Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public K-5 472 0.49
Cross Road Christian Academy NR Private K-8 132 0.58
Carson School NR Public 368 0.68
Evelyn Carr Elementary School 6 Public K-5 386 0.75

Nearest middle schools