Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  W 156th St  »  3760 W 156th St

3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Sale date 04/15/2022
Sale price $1,240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,079

Lot & Building Information for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Building sqft 1,813
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.132
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260?

3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,813 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,342,213, the tax amount paid for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $16,387.

When was 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 04/15/2022 for $1,240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2022 $1,240,000
05/29/2015 $596,000
12/09/2014 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
04/15/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
07/20/2020 Reconveyance
06/05/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/23/2050
06/05/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
07/09/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/09/2019 Grant Deed
10/15/2018 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
10/15/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,387
Current property tax $17,079
Market value $1,342,213
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,342,213 1.2209 $16,387 +1.92%
2024-2025 $1,315,896 1.2219 $16,079 +6.12%
2023-2024 $1,290,096 1.1745 $15,152 +80.84%
2022-2023 $698,401 1.1997 $8,379 +2.74%
2021-2022 $684,708 1.191 $8,155 -0.26%

Permits for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/17/2018
03/05/2018
02/01/2018
02/01/2018
02/01/2018
02/01/2018
06/21/2016
06/21/2016
06/21/2016
10/06/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3760 West 156th Street, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mark Twain Elementary School 8 Public K-5 595 0.13
F. D. Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public K-5 472 0.50
William Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 609 0.54