Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  W 169th St  »  4151 W 169th St

4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale
Alternate address(es) 4151 169th St
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood South Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Current property tax $7,744

Lot & Building Information for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Building sqft 812
Total sqft 2,252
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260?

4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1944 and has a total of 812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,589, the tax amount paid for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $6,636.

When was 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold?

4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 07/14/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
10/26/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2009 Trust Deed
05/01/2009 Deed
10/27/2005 Deed
07/31/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,637
Current property tax $7,744
Market value $543,589
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $543,589 1.2209 $6,637 +1.92%
2024-2025 $532,932 1.2219 $6,512 +6.12%
2023-2024 $522,484 1.1745 $6,137 -0.14%
2022-2023 $512,240 1.1997 $6,145 +2.75%
2021-2022 $502,197 1.191 $5,981 -0.27%

Permits for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.39
William Green Elementary School 5 Public K-5 565 0.43
St. Catherine Laboure Elementary School NR Private PK-8 467 0.45

Nearest middle schools

T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.39
Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.72
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.74

Nearest high schools

T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.39
Environmental Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 502 0.52
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.74
South Bay Adult NR Public 0 1.01

Neighbors for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale

Here are the neighbors for 4151 West 169th Street, Lawndale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4143 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,442 03/17/1989
4158 W 169th St, Lawndale 917 09/27/2001 $201,502
4119 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,115 12/16/2010
4118 W 168th St, Lawndale 1,860 05/30/2024 $950,000
4129 W 169th St, Lawndale 756 05/17/2024 $685,000
4173 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,078 10/09/2001 $207,002
4133 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,004 06/28/2023
4123 W 169th St, Lawndale 956 01/18/2011
4109 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,854 01/13/2023 $799,000
4166 W 169th St, Lawndale 822 08/20/2008
4163 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,555 11/14/2011
4169 W 169th St, Lawndale 851 05/29/2009 $327,003
4177 W 169th St, Lawndale 993 05/05/2015
4147 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,648 11/16/2020
4137 W 169th St, Lawndale 906 06/03/2011
4122 W 168th St, Lawndale 1,220 07/07/2009
4157 W 169th St, Lawndale 2,564 08/02/2002 $218,002
4170 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,330 08/18/2025
4113 W 169th St, Lawndale 1,102 09/19/2003 $345,003
4126 W 168th St, Lawndale 1,349 07/05/2018