Los Angeles County  »  90260  »  W 170th St  »  4215 W 170th St

4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale
Alternate address(es) 4215 170th St
Zip code 90260
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lawndale
Neighborhood South Lawndale

Sales & Tax Overview for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Sale date 11/01/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,891

Lot & Building Information for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Building sqft 938
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14 i
Units 1
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

• • Improvements for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260?

4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was built in 1944 and has a total of 938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,893, the tax amount paid for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 is $7,226.

When was 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260 was last sold in 11/01/2016 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2016 $500,000

Title Documents for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2020 Trust Deed
11/01/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
11/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/12/2013 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/21/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Access detailed property tax data for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, CA 90260. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,226
Current property tax $7,891
Market value $591,893
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,893 1.2209 $7,226 +1.92%
2024-2025 $580,288 1.2219 $7,091 +6.12%
2023-2024 $568,911 1.1745 $6,682 -0.14%
2022-2023 $557,756 1.1997 $6,691 +2.74%
2021-2022 $546,820 1.191 $6,513 -0.26%

Permits for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale

The complete history of permits filed for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4215 West 170th Street, Lawndale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.26
William Green Elementary School 5 Public K-5 565 0.33
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.37
St. Catherine Laboure Elementary School NR Private PK-8 467 0.54

Nearest middle schools